Taurus Firearm Forum banner

Should you tell the Police Your armed if pulled over?

  • Yes

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • No

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • I don't carry

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Depends on state law.

    Votes: 0 0.0%
1 - 20 of 129 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
285 Posts
Absolutely! Texas law requires CHL Holders to present the officer with your CHL and Drivers license at the same time if you are carrying. If you are not carrying, then your DL will be sufficient.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
40,373 Posts
Varies from state to state. Some require it some don't. As stated above Texas requires it. I'll notify anyway and get that issue out of the way. Better the policeman doesn't discover it on his own. I voted yes, but don't know about the freedom of information part of the option. :???:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
i live in texas, but i wouldn't tell him outright. it might cause unnecessary harassment. if you get pulled over for a routine traffic stop just give him what he wants (license, proof of insurance). i should mention that i don't carry my gun in the glove compartment. i think that would be fine. what he doesn't know won't hurt him(speaking from an honest person pov). for some reason if he asks, or wants to search my vehicle i will let him know. i don't see anything wrong with this method.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
40,373 Posts
If you have a Texas CHL, this is the requirement.

GC §411.205.

DISPLAYING LICENSE; PENALTY.

(a) If a license holder is carrying a handgun on or about the license holder's person when a magistrate or a peace officer demands that the license holder display identification, the license holder shall display both the license holder's driver's license or identification certificate issued by the department and the license holder's handgun license. A person who fails or refuses to display the license and identification as required by this subsection is subject to suspension of the person's license as provided by Section 411.187.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person fails or refuses to display the license and identification as required by Subsection (a) after previously having had the person's license suspended for a violation of that subsection. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.

If you have no CHL and only car carry, you have no duty to notify, then your method may work. :angel:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,188 Posts
I agree with Smokewagon. If I were not armed, as a courtesy, I would produce my CHL along with my drivers license. When the officer runs you license number it automaticaly shows that you are a CHL holder. I would not want the officer to think that I was attempting to hide anything. This may cause the patrolman undue anxiety. It is just the polite thing to do.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
i do not have a CHL....yet! when i do get it i plan to comply fully to the law!
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
21,798 Posts
I don't have my permit yet but entend to. In TN you don't have to inform LEO unless asked but it will show when they run your lic. So when I do get mine I will present it with my Drivers licence. That way the g word is not spoken and he can inform his back up if he has one,as they are nomally out of sight behind the pasanger door. And then follow his orders.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,205 Posts
JSir said:
Absolutely! Texas law requires CHL Holders to present the officer with your CHL and Drivers license at the same time if you are carrying. If you are not carrying, then your DL will be sufficient.
+1
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
35,627 Posts
I say show him your piece when he shows up at the window....the only thing that will beat you to the hospital will be the ambulance headlights........ :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,043 Posts
As others have stated...it varies from state to state. Here in AZ, you are not required to disclose that information unless asked by the officer. It's always a good idea if pulled over to hand over your concealed weapons permit along with your driver license, registration, and proof of insurance. This way the officer will feel MUCH more comfortable with you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
I'd say that for a routine traffic stop that, unless the law requires it, it's really up in the air about whether or not I'd tell the officer I was armed. If I was asked for permission by the officer to search me or my vehicle, it would definitely be the next thing out of my mouth after, "Yes, sir," though. I guess handing over your CHL along with the rest of your information would be a good idea, too. Just coming out and saying that you're carrying might not be the best route.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
202 Posts
In MO your chl is your drivers license after you go through the steps. You get your license renewed and it is printed large and red on your DL no choice but to show.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
261 Posts
Yes that is correct in Texas you are required. However it is different from county to county on what is done after the traffic stop is over for example most police in Harris County ( where Houston is) will tell you to leave your weapon upholstered or unconcealed in you vehicle until the officer drives away. Now in Montgomery County the county just north of Harris the LEO will tell you to holster your weapon or put it were you normally keep it then drive away then the LEO leaves.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
285 Posts
I haven't been pulled over since getting my CHL in Feb. I do think about what the encounter will be like for the first time though...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
chad_rn said:
In MO your chl is your drivers license after you go through the steps. You get your license renewed and it is printed large and red on your DL no choice but to show.
Chad you are only partially correct. Yes, your endorsement can be on your drivers license. But, you can have your endorsement placed on a State ID card instead. The reasoning behind this is not to hide the info from LE, they will know of your endorsement when they run your DL. But, so that if you have to show your DL for check cashing (or some other purpose), the endorsement does not bring up a question from the person looking at your DL.

Jury is still out on whether to volunteer the info to a LEO if you are in a traffic stop (when it is not required by law). The NRA recommends that you let the officer know immediately. But, there have been in situations where officers have confiscated the firearm once told you had it. I guess it all depends on how well you know the officer. Personally I would probably tell them I am armed (including the location) and let the chips fall where they may. Then again, I don't plan on getting stopped <hee, hee :D>.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,376 Posts
Luckily I haven't been stopped since I started keeping a gun in my vehicle which goes back to before I had my CCDW. If I were stopped I would hand him my CCDW permit along with my DL and let him decide what the next step is. The main thing I will be trying to avoid is hearing that second cop yell "GUN!!"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,329 Posts
I know that if i was a cop I wouldn't want any surprises,so even if in florida its not required to disclose you have a firearm i think it would be in my best intrest to hand my Permit with my DL.
 
1 - 20 of 129 Posts
Top