Taurus Firearm Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
144 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My wife and I both have our concealed handgun license from Texas. We recently moved to South Carolina. I did some checking before we moved just to verify that we would have to get a South Carolina permit once we moved. I was told that was correct, not a big deal just have to take the course and go from there. We did that this past Saturday. What I didn't know, and what was never explained while I was on the phone with S.L.E.D. the first time about moving here was, once we established residency here, the Texas license is no longer valid. So now I have the grueling wait for the process to be completed in SC before I can carry again. I will feel so bare without having my gun handy on my hip.
 

·
Member Emeritus 1946-2018
Joined
·
35,996 Posts
There is a certain secure feeling that comes with knowing you have the means to protect yourself. I'm sure you must be feeling somewhat "bare".

When you and your wife finally receive your S.C. carry permit, it will have been worth the wait, though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,903 Posts
What does the SC law say about carrying or having a handgun in your car?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,283 Posts
It is unlawful to carry about the person a handgun concealed or
unconcealed except as follows
:
• Law enforcement officers and prison guards while they are on duty.
• Members of the armed forces, reserve forces, National Guard, or State
Militia, when on duty.
• Members of organizations authorized by law to buy or receive firearms
from the United States or South Carolina, or regularly enrolled members
of target shooting or firearms collecting clubs while these members are
at or going to or from their places of target practice or their shows and
exhibits.
• Licensed hunters or fishermen while engaged in hunting or fishing or
going to or from their places of hunting or fishing.
• Persons while possessing, using, or carrying a handgun in the usual or
ordinary course of their business involving firearms.
• Authorized military or civil organizations and their members
while parading or going to and from the places of their respective
organizations.
• Any person in his home, or upon his real property, or fixed place of
business.
Any person in a vehicle where the handgun is secured in a closed glove
compartment, closed console or closed trunk. The handgun may be
loaded.

• Any person carrying an unloaded handgun in a secure wrapper from the
place of purchase to his home, fixed place of business or while moving.
• Any person who is granted a permit under provision of law by the
State Law Enforcement Division and who carries a handgun within the
limitations of the permit.
• A person on school property is authorized to carry a concealed weapon
when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle
and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed
trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and
transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.

The above was from the condensed version at NRA-ILA

South Carolina Law Enforcement Division

SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.
(9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver’s license, registration, or proof of insurance;
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
144 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I was just surprised to hear that there isn't some sort of "grace period" to get the course taken and CWP in hand before the other becomes null and void. I know there is for your DL (30 days if i am not mistaken) why not the same for the CWP, especally since it takes a little more to do than just go down to the DMV and change thing around.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,283 Posts
You have 90 days to change your DL, 45 days to register your vehicle. (They don't enforce it, much)
http://www.scdmvonline.com/DMVNew/default.aspx?n=movingsc
If they ask when you moved, just say a couple weeks ago.
My wife didn't change her Ohio DL to SC for 2 years after we moved, they never asked.

I think the 90 days is because a lot of out-of-State people own property here and just move for the Summer at the beach.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
144 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
our thinking on changing things as fast as we did was since my wife didn't start work until a week after we got here we had the time to get things done during the day which in our eyes would look good to her employer that she doesn't have to take time off to get this done.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top